The Supreme Court of Nevada held that a private right of action under Article 1, Sect
[…] The court adopted framework from Katzberg v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 58 P.3d 339 (2002), as well as factors set forth in § 874A of the Restatement (Second) of Torts for determining whether a provision of the Nevada Constitution can be the basis of a civil rights damages action.

The Mack decision still leaves some questions unanswered:

  • Do the sovereign immunity damages limitations from NRS 41.035, known as tort caps, apply to state constitutional claims? NRS 41.035 states that tort caps apply to “actions sounding in tort… against a present or former officer or employee of the State or any political subdivision… arising out of an act or omission within the scope of the person’s public duties or employment.”